Enquire about Loans
or other Services...







Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement


Your Financial Adviser must have reasonable grounds before making any recommendations regarding your financial plans, your investments or your personal insurance arrangements. Before making any recommendations, therefore, your adviser must ask about your individual financial situation, your objectives and your aspirations. The information requested will be used strictly for that purpose, and to provide you with associated information and material. We store information in different ways, including paper and electronic forms. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. You have a right not to divulge personal information if that is your preference. In that event we are required to warn you that any recommendations made may be inappropriate to your circumstances and needs. This privacy policy provides a statement regarding the privacy provisions related to the disclosure of personal information and protection of confidentiality for you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 2001 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for our organisation functions and organisation. We will notify you if we intend to collect information and will only colect information with your consent.

The type of information that we collect and hold about you depends on the type of product or service that we provide to you.

 

The collection of personal information from you

 

Your adviser is required by law to collect personal information from you in order to provide financial information or advice. In general some or all of the following kinds of information will be collected and held by us:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details, including telephone number
  • Identification documentation
  • Gender, marital status
  • Date of birth, date of marriage
  • Health information (mainly for insurance purposes) and in some cases insurance claim information
  • Occupation and employer
  • Salary and other income sources
  • Your tax-file number, with your permission
  • Living expenses and debts
  • Assets and liabilities
  • Family details, mainly dependants and beneficiaries

We obtain most of this information directly from our customers through questionnaires or other forms, and from maintaining records or information provided in the course of ongoing financial planning advice or customer service. We may also obtain information from other sources.

Some of our insurance services also require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section below 'Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions'.

If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

 

The use of your personal information

 

The personal information collected from you will or may be used for the purposes of determining recommended courses of action by you, or the selection of investments for you, or arranging life insurances or disability insurances, or taking other actions deemed appropriate for your circumstances.

The information may also be used to provide you with general information about superannuation, social security, investment and insurance products, and for the marketing of related financial products and services. This may include forwarding to you newsletters, brochures, information about products and services, and other material or information which your adviser believes may be of interest to you. If at any time you prefer not to receive this information please inform us immediately and your name will be removed from the relevant mailing list. Note: We do not provide any mailing lists to others.

We aim to ensure that the personal information that we retain about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you provide us with incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide you with the advice, products or services you are seeking.

 

 

The disclosure of your personal information


The provision of financial information and services to you may require the disclosure by your adviser or our Licensee of your personal information to financial service providers, such as fund managers and insurers, who will be similarly restrained from disclosing any of your personal information to others without your approval. Where your personal information is disclosed we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles, and relevant Health Privacy Principles and any other applicable privacy laws and codes. The types of organisations or persons who may be provided with your personal information, on a need-to know basis, are:
 

  • Your commercial representatives such as your accountant, lawyer, tax-agent, stockbroker or banker.
  • Others who assist in the conduct of a financial service business, such as fund managers and para-planners involved in the provision of financial information and advice (and may include on-going service), and those providing administrative, accounting, legal, research, insurance, computer, and similar services.
  • Product suppliers in connection with superannuation, managed funds and insurances.
  • Those who may be involved in a restructure of our business or the transfer of all or a part of the business of the adviser or our Licensed Securities Dealer to another.
  • Government authorities or agencies when required by law.
  • Any other person or organisation for whom you have given your consent for the release of information. Government identifiers such as tax file numbers may be collected. However, we do not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law or unless you consent to its disclosure to a third party.

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us and for related purposes which would reasonably be necessary. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to inform you of investment opportunities or to provide information about product and services which may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this so please let us know if you do not want us to provide you with this additional information. We do not sell personal information to other organisations to allow them to do this.

 

We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities if it is reasonably necessary for the provision of financial products and services.

 

Please note that by law, in some circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties without your authorisation such as to government authorities and law enforcement bodies in Australia and overseas.

Like all financial institutions, we must comply with all legislative obligations, including the Anti-Money Laundering & Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006. This Act includes an obligation to report suspicious transactions.

 

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

 

Some personal information we hold is 'sensitive' in that it may relate to a person's state of health and medical history. We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable law or rules, or you have consented to it. Sensitive information includes information relating to: race, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions, membership of professional trade associations or unions and health.The Law also restricts the way we use, store and access tax file numbers.
Sensitive information is usually needed for applications for life, sickness and disability insurance and to manage claims on those products. It may also be relevant to loans, finance and other applications. It is Birchcorp’s policy that sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was provided, unless the customer specifically agrees otherwise or the use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law. Documents asking for sensitive information will explain this.

 

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

 

Where practical and within the law, you will be given an option to not identify yourself or use a pseudonym.

 

Management of personal information

 

Birchcorp trains its employees and financial planners who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Birchcorp regards potential breaches of your privacy very seriously and will impose appropriate penalties, including dismissal.

 

Where the information we collect is no longer required, we will delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

Birchcorp has appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that Birchcorp's management of personal information is in accordance with this statement and the Privacy Act.
 

How do we store personal information?


Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may, as a requirement of law, need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you and/or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?
 

Birchcorp endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. To assist us with this, please advise us if you believe that any of the information that we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date and all reasonable efforts will be made to correct your information.We can generally update your customer information over the telephone or via email.

 

You have the right to check what personal information about you we hold.

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information that Birchcorp holds about you, and to advise Birchcorp of any perceived inaccuracy.

 

The Act does set out some exceptions to this.

In some circumstances, we may refuse to give you access to your financial information. Those circumstances are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles and include situations where we are required to do so at law or access is likely to prejudice an enforcement body in relation to unlawful activity or seriously improper conduct. If we are entitled, under the Australian Privacy Principles, to refuse to give you access to your personal information, we will tell you and provide reasons for our decision.
 

How do you make a request?

 

To make a request, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.

We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond promptly to it. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

 

What if you have a complaint?

 

If you consider that any action of Birchcorp breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn't respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. 

To make a complaint, please telephone us on 02-8814-6265.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner's hotline on 1300 363 992.

 

How to contact us?

 

If you want to:

 

Make a general enquiry about Birchcorp's privacy policy.

Change your personal information.

Obtain an application form for access to your personal information.

 

Phone Birchcorp on 02-8814-6265 or contact your financial planner directly.

 

Alternatively write to us at:

Birchcorp Pty Ltd

440/ 14-16 Lexington Drive

Bella Vista. NSW  2153

 

Email:  admin@birchcorp.com.au


Purchase Property in your SMSF

SMSF and property investments: Although many property spruikers stand before you and sell the concept that everyone must buy a property in your SMSF. Birchcorp is here to say that there is much time and effort required for an investor to decide to embark on this complicated arrangement. Although Birchcorp is happy to say the process is as easy as 1,2,3... it is not a process that should be taken lightly. We are professionals and have processed these SMSF establishments and ongoing services many times. A complacent trustee can easily come into serious trouble with the govern... Read More

Insurance

Birchcorp can show you how you may purchase your Insurance with no out of pocket expense.

Unlike other Financial Planning firms, Birchcorp is happy to show you how and why you can decrease your Insurance coverage... Read More

© Birchcorp 2017. -- All Rights Reserved

Birchcorp Pty Ltd ABN 56 132 775 654 is a Corporate Authorised Representative (No. 339299)
of Dover Financial Advisers Pty Ltd ABN 87 112 139321, which is the holder of an AFSL No. 307248. Birchcorp Pty Ltd is an Accredited Member of the FBAA with an ACL No. 376718.